GDPR Privacy Statement | Arctic Cruise In Norway AS | English

This new privacy statement is published 09. June  2018.

We are committed to protecting and respecting privacy in accordance with the EU Privacy Statement (2016/679) of 27 April 2016 (General Data Protection Regulation, GDPR). This Privacy Statement explains when and why we collect personal information, how we use them, under what circumstances we can pass them on to others and how we safeguard the information security. The privacy statement covers the use of our products and activities related to the sale, marketing and execution of customer agreements. It also applies to individuals seeking a job at SuperOffice.

Map of Arctic Cruise In Norway AS

We are a tourism and adventure company with offices, boats and cars, etc. in Tromsø. Our address is Brinkvegen 41, 9012 Tromsø. Norway. We can be contacted by email: kal@acinorway.com
Personal information about you is collected from us?

When you request an offer (Get Proposal)
When you book an experience (Booking)
When you interact with us personally, through correspondence, by phone, in social media or through our webpages.
We may collect personal information if they are deemed to be of legitimate interest and if this interest is not exceeded by your privacy interests. Before collecting the data, we make an assessment to ensure that there is a mutual interest between you and us
When we collect personal information from other legitimate sources, such as third party data collectors, marketing partners, public sources or social networks. We only use these data if you have consented to the sources to share your personal information with others.

Why do we collect and use personal information?

We collect and use personal information primarily for direct sales, direct marketing and customer service. We also collect information about suppliers, partners, and people seeking work or working in our company.

We may use your information for the following purposes:

Send you marketing communications that you have requested. This may include information about our products and services, events, activities and associated partners’ product and service campaigns. This communication is subscription-based and requires you to agree to receive it.
Perform direct sales activities in cases where a legitimate and mutual interest has been established.
Send you information about the products and services that you have purchased from us.
Answer a “Contact me” form or other web forms you’ve filled out on our webpages.
Follow up incoming requests (Get proposal, Booking, Email, Chat or Phone calls).
Give you access to our extranet pages for better interaction, eg. product development or complaints.
Perform contractual obligations such as order confirmation, invoice, reminders, and the like.
Notify you of changes or cancellations.
Contact you to conduct research on what you think about our products and services.
Manage a job application.

Legal basis for collecting personal information

Collection of personal data based on consent

We collect consent-based personal information using consent forms that store the documentation associated with the consent given by the individual. Individual consents will always be stored and documented in our systems.


Collection of personal data based on contracts

We use personal information to fulfill obligations related to contracts and agreements with customers, partners and suppliers.


Collection of personal data based on legitimate interest

We may use personal information if it is considered to be of legitimate interest and whose privacy interests to the data subjects do not exceed this interest. In order to establish the home of data collection, it is usually an assessment that identifies a mutual interest between us and the individual. This home part is primarily related to our sales and marketing purposes. We always inform individuals about their privacy rights and the purpose of collecting personal information.


What type of personal information is collected?

We collect your name, phone number, email address and position, as well as the name and contact information of the company you are working for. We can also collect feedback, comments, and questions received from you in service-related communications and activities such as meetings, phone calls, documents and email. From our web pages we can collect IP addresses and actions performed on the page.

If you upload photos or videos, post posts or comments, etc. on our social pages, the information can be read by anyone who has access to these pages and is used for purposes that we neither control nor control. Therefore, we have no responsibility for the information you send to you.

If you apply for a job with us, we collect the information you provide during the application process.

Arctic Cruise In Norway does not collect and process special categories of personal information, such as unique identifiers and sensitive personal information.

How long do we take care of personal information?

We store collected personal information as long as we consider it necessary to fulfill the purpose of the collection. At the same time, we consider the need to respond to requests from you or solve possible problems, comply with statutory requirements under applicable law and treat statutory claims / complaints. In addition, we take protective measures into account.

This means that we can keep your personal information for a reasonable period of time after your last interaction with us. Once the personal information we have collected is no longer necessary, we will delete them safely. We can process the information for statistical purposes, but in such cases the information will be anonymized.


Rights to own personal information

You have the following rights to your personal information:

  • Right to request a copy of the personal information we have about you.
  • Right to ask us to correct personal information if they are inaccurate or outdated.
  • If you are a customer or partner and have registered a profile on an extranet interaction page, you can update your profile by logging in to “Edit Profile.”
  • Right to request that personal information be deleted when it is no longer necessary for us to keep such data.
  • Right to withdraw a consent at any time to process your personal information.
  • If you wish to withdraw this consent, please contact us to change the “subscriptions” included in the communication. Note that you can still receive administrative communication, such as order confirmations, changes, or cancellations.
  • Right to request that Arctic Cruise In Norway provide you with your personal information and, if possible, forward this information directly (in a transferable format) to another data controller when the consent is granted or contractual.
  • Right to request further data processing if there is a dispute about the accuracy or processing of your personal information.
  • Right to oppose the processing of personal data if the data processing is based on legitimate interest and / or direct marketing.

All questions about privacy rights should be sent to the CEO, Kurt Arild Larsen, kal@acinorway.com

The use of cookies and web host

We use cookies and webpages to collect information while navigating the company’s webpages (webpage navigation information). This information includes standard information from your browser, such as the browser type and browser language, IP address (Internet protocol), and the actions you perform on the company’s web pages, as the web pages you view and the links you click.

The information is used to make the web pages work more efficiently, as well as giving the owners business and marketing information. We also gather information about the operating system, referring page, the path through the website, the ISP domain, etc. The purpose is to understand how visitors use a website. Cookies and similar technologies help us tailor the site to your personal needs, as well as detect and prevent security threats and abuse. If cookies and web hosts are used alone, they will not identify you personally.


Do we share your information with someone?

We do not share, sell, rent or exchange your information with third parties without your consent, except as described below.


Third party service providers who work on our behalf:

We may forward your information to our distributors, agents, subcontractors and other associated organizations for the purpose of providing services to you on our behalf.


Third Party Product Providers We Collaborate With:

We collaborate with various third party experience providers both inland and abroad to offer you our services.

When you ask or purchase one or more of these products, the relevant supplier will use your information to provide you with information and perform the obligations arising from contracts you have entered into with them. We read your privacy policy. These third party vendors share your information with us, and we use this information in accordance with this privacy statement.


If required by law:

We disclose your personal information if required by law or if we as a company reasonably believe that this disclosure is necessary to protect the company’s rights and / or to comply with any claims in court or court order. However, we will do our utmost to ensure that our privacy rights are still protected.

Use of subcontractors (Service and experience providers)

We may use subcontractors to process personal information on our behalf. In that case, we are responsible for ensuring that they undertake to comply with this privacy statement and applicable privacy laws by signing a data processing agreement.

If the subcontractor processes personal data outside the EU / EEA area, such processing must be in accordance with the EU-US Privacy Shield framework, EU standard contract terms for transfer to third countries or another specifically established legal basis for the transfer of personal data to a third country.

If we enter into an agreement with a new subcontractor or replace a subcontractor associated with any of our equal products, our guests / customers will be notified. We have an updated overview of approved subcontractors or partners at any time.


Changes to this Privacy Statement

Arctic Cruise In Norway AS reserves the right at any time to change this privacy statement. The current version will always be available on our web pages. We encourage you to check the privacy statement from time to time to make sure you are happy with any changes.

If we make changes that significantly change privacy practices, we will notify you by email or by posting a message on our webpages before the change comes into effect.


The right to register a complaint with a supervisory authority

If you are dissatisfied with the manner in which your personal information is processed, please contact Kurt Arild Larsen, CEO, Kal@acinorway.com, mobile +47 90549997.

If you are still dissatisfied, you have the right to contact the Data Inspectorate directly for a decision.
www.datatilsynet.no

 

 

 

%d bloggers like this: